Yahoo Canada Web Search
[…] Parole suitability involves a balance between public safety and incarcerated adult rehabilitation.

  3. drc.ohio.gov › systems-and-services › 1-paroleParole - Ohio

    The APA is comprised of the Parole Board and Field Services. The APA determines the release of incarcerated persons from prison to parole who are subject to the discretionary release authority of the Parole Board, makes recommendations of transfers of incarcerated persons to transitional control, sets supervision conditions for incarcerated persons released on post-release control, and ...

  4. Ohio Revised Code (“R.C.”) § 5149.02 created the Adult Parole Authority (“APA”) “in the division of parole and community services of the Department of Rehabilitation and Correction” (“DRC”). The Ohio Parole Board (“Board”) is a section within the APA.

    • Who Decides When An Inmate Can Be Paroled in Ohio?
    • What Factors Does The Parole Board Consider?
    • Should I Hire A Criminal Defense Lawyer If I Am Being Considered For Parole?